
Quick Answer
The 2026 Volvo XC40 comes in four trims: Core ($39,900), Plus ($43,900), Ultra ($51,250) and Ultra Black Edition ($51,900). Plus is the best value for most buyers, adding a panoramic moonroof, 19 inch wheels and a 360 degree camera.
The XC40 is Volvo's compact SUV, and for 2026 it comes in four trims: Core, Plus, Ultra, and Ultra Black Edition. Anyone researching Volvo XC40 trim levels quickly discovers the differences go beyond wheel size and paint, touching everything from the engine to the sound system. Here's what separates each trim, and which one fits how you plan to use the SUV.
Core: The Practical Starting Point
The Core trim opens the lineup at $39,900 with the B4 engine, a turbocharged 2.0 liter four cylinder making 194 horsepower and 221 lb-ft of torque, paired with an 8-speed automatic and front wheel drive. It still comes well equipped, with keyless entry and start, 18 inch alloy wheels, a power liftgate, heated front seats, dual zone climate control, and a 9 inch touchscreen with Apple CarPlay and Android Auto. Is the Core trim missing anything shoppers notice day to day? Mostly just the moonroof and upgraded wheels, since safety and tech features carry through the lineup. A B5 Core with all wheel drive is also available at $42,600 for those who want more power without moving up to Plus.
Plus: Where Most Buyers Land
Plus starts at $43,900 for the B4 or $47,300 for the B5 with all wheel drive, and this is where the XC40 starts to feel noticeably more upscale. It adds a panoramic moonroof, 19 inch wheels, a 360 degree camera system, synthetic leather upholstery, and a power front passenger seat. Sitting in the middle of the Volvo XC40 trim levels, Plus tends to be the sweet spot for buyers who want more comfort without paying for Ultra's audio and lighting upgrades. The B5 engine here jumps to 247 horsepower and 258 lb-ft of torque, useful for merging onto I-40 or passing on two lane roads near Winston-Salem.
Ultra and Ultra Black Edition: The Fully Loaded Options
Ultra starts at $51,250 with the B5 all wheel drive powertrain standard, 20 inch wheels, upgraded LED headlights, and a 13 speaker Harman Kardon sound system. Black Edition adds black 20 inch wheels, black trim, and a black roof for $51,900, a cosmetic upgrade for buyers who want a bolder look without a different mechanical package. Does the extra $650 for Black Edition change anything besides looks? No, the powertrain, wheels, and interior are otherwise identical to standard Ultra.
2026 Volvo XC40 Trims Compared
| Trim | Starting Price | Engine | Key Additions |
|---|---|---|---|
| Core | $39,900 (B4) / $42,600 (B5 AWD) | B4 194 hp FWD or B5 247 hp AWD | 18 inch wheels, power liftgate, heated front seats, 9 inch touchscreen |
| Plus | $43,900 (B4) / $47,300 (B5 AWD) | B4 or B5 | Panoramic moonroof, 19 inch wheels, 360 degree camera, synthetic leather |
| Ultra | $51,250 | B5 AWD, 247 hp | 20 inch wheels, upgraded LED headlights, 13 speaker Harman Kardon audio |
| Ultra Black Edition | $51,900 | B5 AWD, 247 hp | Black 20 inch wheels, black trim and black roof |
Fuel Economy and Everyday Driving
The B4 engine returns an EPA estimated 25 mpg city, 32 highway, and 27 combined. The B5, with its extra power and all wheel drive, comes in slightly lower at 23 city, 30 highway, and 26 combined. Cargo space stays the same across every trim, at 20.1 cubic feet behind the rear seats and 47.2 cubic feet folded flat, so the trim decision comes down to features and drivetrain rather than practicality.
Which Trim Should You Actually Buy?
For most shoppers cross-shopping a Volvo XC40 for sale, the honest answer is Plus. Which trim delivers the best value? Plus, since it closes most of the comfort gap with Ultra at a lower price, and the B5 version gives up nothing in power compared to the top trim. Buyers who want the loudest stereo and the boldest look at the price of admission should look at Ultra instead. Our team at Volvo Cars Winston-Salem can walk through current inventory and let you compare a Core, Plus, and Ultra side by side, since photos rarely capture the difference in ride quality between the B4 and B5 engines. If you're browsing a Volvo XC40 for sale in Winston-Salem right now, ask which trims are actually on the lot, since not every dealership stocks the full range of Volvo XC40 trim levels at once.
See the Lineup at Volvo Cars Winston-Salem
Specs on a page only tell part of the story. Volvo Cars Winston-Salem keeps a mix of Core, Plus, and Ultra trims in stock so shoppers can feel the difference firsthand. Comparing trims in person remains the fastest way to land on the right XC40, and it's worth asking our team to walk through Volvo XC40 trim levels before committing to a Volvo XC40 for sale.
See the XC40 at Volvo Cars Winston-Salem
Compare Core, Plus and Ultra trims in person and feel the difference between the B4 and B5.
Shop Volvo XC40Frequently Asked Questions About Volvo XC40 Trim Levels
What is the difference between the XC40 B4 and B5 engines?
The B4 makes 194 horsepower with front wheel drive, while the B5 makes 247 horsepower and comes standard with all wheel drive.
Which XC40 trim is the best value?
Plus is generally considered the best value, since it adds the moonroof, larger wheels, and synthetic leather without the price jump to Ultra.
Does cargo space change between trims?
No. Every XC40 trim offers 20.1 cubic feet of cargo space behind the rear seats and 47.2 cubic feet with them folded down.
Is the Ultra Black Edition mechanically different from the standard Ultra?
No. The Black Edition uses the same B5 all wheel drive powertrain as the standard Ultra, with only cosmetic changes like black wheels and trim.
Pricing, EPA estimates, and offers subject to change. See dealership for current details.